Privacy Policy Your rights in relation to privacy

BIOSIS PTY LTD
ACN 006 175 097
PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your rights in relation to privacy

Biosis Pty Ltd ACN 006 175 097 (Biosis) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information.  This privacy statement sets out how Biosis aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, the way Biosis collects, uses and discloses your personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information collected by Biosis.

In handling your personal information, Biosis will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This privacy statement may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does Biosis collect?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. Generally, the kinds of personal information Biosis collects include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address and IP address. In some circumstances Biosis may also hold other personal information provided by you.

How does Biosis collect personal information?

Generally, Biosis collects your personal information directly from you in order to provide its services to you, through your use of the Biosis website, when you register to receive email newsletters from us and from any sales we make to you.  There may be other occasions when Biosis collects your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record.

Why does Biosis need your personal information?

Biosis collects your personal information for the purposes of providing Biosis’ products and services and for any necessary related purposes. These purposes include:

  • providing environmental and cultural heritage consultancy services to you;
  • providing you with newsletter updates;
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • identifying and informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you; and
  • any other legal requirements.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Biosis.  However, without certain information from you, Biosis may not be able to provide its services to you.

Who does Biosis disclose your personal information to?

Biosis discloses your personal information for the purpose that Biosis collects it.  That is, generally, Biosis will only disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing environmental and cultural heritage consultancy services to you, providing you with newsletter updates, accounting, billing and other internal administrative purpose, identifying and informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you and providing any ancillary products and services.  This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties engaged to perform those services on our behalf.  This disclosure is always on a confidential basis.  Biosis may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required by law.

Security of your personal information

Biosis takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Biosis holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

Can you access the personal information that Biosis holds about you?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by Biosis.  If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information that Biosis holds about you, or you would like more information on Biosis’ approach to privacy, please contact Biosis.

To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity.  This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

Biosis will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request.  In less complex cases Biosis will seek to provide information within 14 days.

If providing you with access requires a detailed retrieval of your personal information, a fee may be charged for the cost of retrieval and supply of information.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact Biosis’ Privacy Compliance Officer at Melbourne@biosis.com.au or 03 9646 9499.

Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to Biosis’ Privacy Compliance Officer.  At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Biosis.

Biosis’ Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.